DesignCon Trade Show – Connecting All the Signaling Dots

 
10 Gigabit Ethernet, 100Gb/s, 25Gb/s, Link-X, Transceivers, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Stop by Booth #120 to see Mellanox 25G and 100Gb/s DAC, AOCs, SR4, PSM4 Cables and Transceivers

DesignCon at the Santa Clara Convention Center, to be held Jan. 31-Feb. 2, is the “chippie geek” trade show of the year and you better know how to speak PAM4 fluently this year if you attend. Electronic signaling and optical buzz-words are flying around like never before! So, you better get your CAUI-4 PAM4 and NRZ vernacular straight for SFP28, QSFP28, in SR, SR4 LR4, CWDM4, and PSM4 because 200G/400G 400AUI-8, QSFP-DD and OSFP, DR4, FR4, LR8, DR8 and FR8 are on their way!

 

Mellanox will be exhibiting its full line of 25Gb/s and 100Gb/s cables, transceivers, switches and network adapters. Not many companies have a complete line of end-to-end systems and interconnect products. Most tradeshows exhibit a lot of “tomorrow-land” products, promises and demos. But Mellanox’s 25Gb/s and 100Gb/s LinkX cables and transceivers as well as Spectrum switches and ConnectX® network adapter are available and shipping in volume today and in a wide deployment of hyperscale, HPC and enterprise markets. In fact, with respect to 100Gb/s network adapters, Mellanox was first to market and now has more than 90 percent market share. We are also the market leader in 100Gb/s SR4 transceivers.

 

We will be displaying our end-to-end solutions of SN2700 32-port QSFP28 and SN2410 25Gb/s SFP28 Top-of-Rack switches in a full system rack packed with DAC cables and splitters, AOCs, multi-mode SR4 and PSM4 optical transceivers in various configurations and showing the broad configuration and wide flexibility available from Mellanox.

Mellanox Switches, Network Adapters, Cables and Transceivers

 Picture2

 

Brad Smith and Arlon Martin from the LinkX Interconnect marketing will be at the show to answer any questions. Stop by our booth, number 120, or, if you want to set up a meeting, send me an email at BradS@Mellanox.com.

 

More Information:  

Learn more about LinkX cables and transceivers at: Mellanox.com/LinkX

3

About Brad Smith

Brad is the Director of Marketing at Mellanox, based in Silicon Valley for the LinkX cables and transceivers business focusing on hyperscale, Web 2.0, enterprise, storage and telco markets. Recently, Brad was Product Line Manager for Intel’s Silicon Photonics group for CWDM4/CLR4 and QSFP28 product lines and ran the 100G CLR4 Alliance. Director of Marketing & BusDev at OpSIS MPW Silicon Photonics foundry. President/COO of LuxSonar Semiconductors ( Cirrus Logic) and co-founder & Director of Product Marketing of NexGen, a X86-compatible CPU company sold to AMD - now the X86 product line. Brad also has ~15 years in technology market research as Vice president of the Computer Systems group at Dataquest/Gartner; VP/Chief Analyst at RHK and Light Counting networking research firms. Brad started his career at Digital Equipment near Boston with the VAX 11/780 and has served as CEO, president/COO and on the board-of-directors of three start-up companies. Brad has a BSEE degree from the University of Massachusetts; MBA from University of Phoenix and holds 2 optical patents

Comments are closed.