Category Archives: 100G

Data Distancing – Mellanox Announces 100G ER QSFP28 Transceiver for 40 km

One thing you “would have seen at OFC2020” from the Mellanox LinkX cables and transceivers team is our new 40km 100G ER/4WDM-40 transceiver announcement for “Extended Reaches!” The Mellanox LinkX cables and transceivers team continues to add to our full 25G/100G DAC, AOC and transceiver portfolio for 25G-based networks and now supports links from 1/2 […]

Mellanox LinkX at OFC19 – 100 and 200/400G Cables and Transceivers

Mellanox showing 100G and 200/400G Cables and Transceivers at OFC 2019

The Optical Fiber Conference was in San Diego Mar 4-7th with 16,000+ attendees and 700 booths. OFC is LinkX’s biggest show of the year as it focuses on future products and was all about 200G/400G using with 50G PAM4 modulation. The Mellanox LinkX team showed an incredible 6 live demonstrations! 400G DR4 – 500m single-mode transceiver […]

Lowering Latencies to Deliver Maximum Benefits to the Application and Network

Part 2 of a 3-part Series Financial success in large securities, exchanges and trading houses come when they are able to receive, process, and fill market orders faster than the blink of an eye. Organization with even the smallest advantage can reap huge profits over the competition. This, in-turn, is driving organizations to optimize at […]

QSA Adapters Get Even Better at 25Gb/s

QSA solves problems linking different port sizes and speeds equipment together Problems: You have a 4-channel QSFP port on a switch or network adapter but you’ve got a single-channel subsystem that uses SFP and you want to connect older equipment, storage or a 10G device. Or you have a new shiny 25Gb/s-based Spectrum switch or […]

100G PSM4: The Most Configurable & Lowest-Cost Single-Mode Transceiver Available

Single-mode transceivers now priced for high-volume data center use Parallel Single Mode 4-channel (PSM4) is a type of single-mode transceiver that uses a parallel fiber design for reaches from up to 2 km and for reaches beyond the limits of 100-meter Short Reach 4-channel (SR4) multi-mode transceivers. PSM4s will be the transceiver that enables single-mode […]