Category Archives: Cables

Mellanox Demonstrates New 400G DR4 and 200G SR4 Optical Transceivers with High Data Reliability at ECOC’19

Mellanox is demonstrating new LinkX products as well as showcasing the full line of 100/200/400G cables and optical transceivers at the European Convention for Optical Communications (ECOC) Sept 21st in Dublin, Ireland. Here’s a look at what to expect at our booth: An active DACs, QSA56 port adapters and 400G DR4 transceivers announcement: Active DAC […]

Mellanox Introduces 200G InfiniBand H-Cable Active Optical Cables Cross-Connect Splitter

Mellanox Active Optical Cable (AOC) for 200G HDR, also known as “H-Cables”

The Mellanox LinkX Interconnects group introduced a new type of Active Optical Cable (AOC) for 200G HDR (High Data Rate) InfiniBand systems called the “H-Cable”. Named because of its shape that enables cross connecting up to four InfiniBand switches (or ports) together using – a single cable! These unique active optical cables enable saving considerable […]

How to use IP-based Solutions for Media and Entertainment To Bring Your Business to The Next Level

Mellanox offers a full suite of IP-based solutions for media and entertainment

Live broadcasting, content distribution and post production businesses that use past proprietary solutions of Serial Digital Interfaces (SDI) are faced with several challenges: expensive solutions, the fast pace of transitions and processes of rapid set up and tear down required when switching projects and changing to file-based workflows. All this has left media, broadcast and […]

First Showing of Mellanox 400G SR8 OSFP Transceiver

In the Mellanox booth, we showed a static demo of our new 400G SR8 transceiver. 400G OSFP SR8 Multi-Mode Transceiver Using two 200G SR4s integrated onto a single PCB and optical connector, Mellanox showed a 400G SR8 transceiver in the large OSFP form-factor – Octal Small Form-factor Plug. This design uses the 16-fiber, MPO-16 optical […]

Mellanox @ OFC 2018: Live Demo of 200G SR4 Extremely low BER

The data center’s biggest industry conference centered around high-speed interconnects, the Optical Fiber Conference (OFC) was in San Diego, CA March 13-to-15 with 15,000 attendees. In the Mellanox booth, we showed a live demonstration of our new 200G SR4 QSFP56 VCSEL-based transceiver and associated AOCs and splitters. This is a photo of our booth demo […]

Mellanox @ OFC 2018: Mellanox Live Demo 3-meter 200G & 400G DAC Cables

The data center’s biggest industry conference centered around high-speed interconnects, the Optical Fiber Conference, was in San Diego, CA March 13 to 15 with attendance of about 15,000 people. In the Mellanox booth, we showed live demonstrations of our 200G and 400G Direct Attached Copper (DAC) interconnect product line. In this section of the booth […]

Mellanox @ OFC 2018: Mellanox Live & Static Demos 100G, 200G, 400G DAC and AOC Cables and Transceivers

The data center’s biggest industry conference centered around high-speed interconnects, the Optical Fiber Conference (OFC), was in San Diego, CA March 13-to-15 with 15,000 attendees. In the Mellanox booth, we showed our full line of 25G NRZ-based 25/50/100G DAC and AOC cables including multi-mode and single-mode optical transceivers both in a static display and operating […]

SFP-DD – Next Generation SFP Module to Support 100G

New transceiver MSA form-factor enables doubling the SFP bandwidth and supporting fast line rates while maintaining SFP backwards compatibility. Recently, a group of industry suppliers gathered to form a new transceiver module form-factor or Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). The agreement aims to foster the development of the next generation of SFP form-factor used in DAC and […]

100G PSM4: The Most Configurable & Lowest-Cost Single-Mode Transceiver Available

Single-mode transceivers now priced for high-volume data center use Parallel Single Mode 4-channel (PSM4) is a type of single-mode transceiver that uses a parallel fiber design for reaches from up to 2 km and for reaches beyond the limits of 100-meter Short Reach 4-channel (SR4) multi-mode transceivers. PSM4s will be the transceiver that enables single-mode […]

25/50 and 100Gb Ethernet Soon to be Most Deployed Ethernet Bandwidth

Results from the first ever 25, 50 and 100Gb Ethernet plugfest, driven by the 25 Gigabit Ethernet Consortium, are in and the multi-vendor interoperability event has yielded some very promising results that showcase the level of maturity that the technology is currently at.  Before discussing the vendor interoperability testing and results, it is important to […]