Category Archives: Link-X

Mellanox at World Hosting Days (WHD) .Fast

WHD.Global, also known as World Hosting Days, is coming. This fantastic event will take place at March 25-31 in Rust Germany. This great festival presents a unique opportunity to meet the technology leaders of today and learn about the innovations of tomorrow that will shape the way we build and maintain our cloud services. Mellanox […]

100G PSM4: The Most Configurable & Lowest-Cost Single-Mode Transceiver Available

Single-mode transceivers now priced for high-volume data center use Parallel Single Mode 4-channel (PSM4) is a type of single-mode transceiver that uses a parallel fiber design for reaches from up to 2 km and for reaches beyond the limits of 100-meter Short Reach 4-channel (SR4) multi-mode transceivers. PSM4s will be the transceiver that enables single-mode […]

DesignCon Trade Show – Connecting All the Signaling Dots

Stop by Booth #120 to see Mellanox 25G and 100Gb/s DAC, AOCs, SR4, PSM4 Cables and Transceivers DesignCon at the Santa Clara Convention Center, to be held Jan. 31-Feb. 2, is the “chippie geek” trade show of the year and you better know how to speak PAM4 fluently this year if you attend. Electronic signaling […]

Mellanox 2016: The Year In Review, Part II

‘Fantastical’ Networking Achievements and Where To Find Them Part II In Part I of this look back on 2016, we covered the amazing accomplishments in Enterprise Data Centers, LinkX®, SoC, Cloud and more. Now, in Part II, we will delve into the many accomplishments in HPC, AI, and InfiniBand. 2016 was the year that Mellanox […]

Mellanox 2016: The Year In Review

‘Fantastical’ Networking Achievements and Where To Find Them Part I Oh, what a year it was for Mellanox. One might even say magical. From HPC accelerating the world’s fastest computer, to breaking down technology barriers of hyperconverged systems and in Artificial Intelligence, Mellanox was at the forefront of many of the world’s most profound technical […]

Short Reach Optics in Modern Data Centers

Spanning Across the Data Center or Breakouts Within the Rack Short Reach (SR) multi-mode optics are the lowest priced optical interconnects available today that use optical connectors to separate the transceiver from the optical fibers. Although both support 100m reach, AOCs are much less expensive that SR optics but the former functions as a complete […]

Mellanox Launches 200Gb/s HDR InfiniBand AOC and DAC LinkX® Cables

Just when you started to get familiar with 100Gb/s EDR–along comes 200Gb/s HDR doubling the bandwidth Quick Summary Last week at the HPC supercomputer conference SC’16 in Salt Lake City Utah, Mellanox announced its 40-port, 200Gb/s HDR InfiniBand line of Quantum-based switches and dual-port ConnectX®-6 host bus adapters. To link them all together, we also […]

Mellanox Supercharges Spark, Delivers Industry’s First 100TB Spark SQL Benchmark

Growing up in the 90s, I spent considerable time watching exciting Formula 1 racing. For other kids, it was cartoons, but for me, the excitement of racing became my lifelong passion. It was not just the adrenaline rush from seeing stars such as Michael Schumacher and Rubens Barrichello race to the checkered flag, but the […]

16 Ways LinkX DAC Cables are “Breaking Out” All Over Servers and Storage

Part I of Three Part Blog Series on Cables & Transceivers CAT-5e cabling and 1GBASE-T have dominated the data center interconnect scene for 15 plus years. However, the transition to 10G Ethernet proved to be a significant hindrance in both power consumption and cost. That’s when Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cabling, aka Twinax, snuck in […]

Mellanox LinkX Interconnects at ECOC – Europe’s Biggest Optical Networking Conference

Mellanox Demonstrates Silicon Photonics PSM4 1550nm with Industry 1310nm Transceivers Interoperating over 2 Km Single-mode fiber September was a big month for LinkX cables and transceivers interconnect displays at the European Conference on Optical Communications (ECOC) in Dusseldorf, Germany.  EOCO had more than 5,000 attendees interested in optical technologies, networking and data center systems and […]