Category Archives: Multi-mode

QSA Adapters Get Even Better at 25Gb/s

QSA solves problems linking different port sizes and speeds equipment together Problems: You have a 4-channel QSFP port on a switch or network adapter but you’ve got a single-channel subsystem that uses SFP and you want to connect older equipment, storage or a 10G device. Or you have a new shiny 25Gb/s-based Spectrum switch or […]

100G PSM4: The Most Configurable & Lowest-Cost Single-Mode Transceiver Available

Single-mode transceivers now priced for high-volume data center use Parallel Single Mode 4-channel (PSM4) is a type of single-mode transceiver that uses a parallel fiber design for reaches from up to 2 km and for reaches beyond the limits of 100-meter Short Reach 4-channel (SR4) multi-mode transceivers. PSM4s will be the transceiver that enables single-mode […]

Short Reach Optics in Modern Data Centers

Spanning Across the Data Center or Breakouts Within the Rack Short Reach (SR) multi-mode optics are the lowest priced optical interconnects available today that use optical connectors to separate the transceiver from the optical fibers. Although both support 100m reach, AOCs are much less expensive that SR optics but the former functions as a complete […]